logo

All times are UTC - 6 hours

Mark forums read


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: Gambit Question
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:16 am 
Unnamed Wookiee
Unnamed Wookiee
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:39 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Ambler, PA
Quick question about gambit:

If the format is 150 and player A kills 50 points of his opponents figures and manages to gain 100+ points of Gambit player A won right?

Same format, if player A kills 100 points and has 0 points of gambit and player B kills 80 point, but has 30 points of gambit and time runs out who won?

The only rule I could find says:

Quote:
Victory: At the end of a round, if at least one player has scored points equal to or in excess of the format point limit (100, 150 or 200 points), the player with the most victory points wins.


It goes on to say that victory points are scored by either killing figures or being in gambit. When I read this I see that you either need to kill the opposing team to gain the format point limit or stand in gambit for a really long time until you gain 100, 150, or 200 points of gambit.

~Zuty

_________________
[center]My SW Shoebox Account
Image[/center]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Offline
 Post subject: Re: Gambit Question
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:56 am 
Master of the Order
Master of the Order
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:46 pm
Posts: 7960
Location: West Chester, OH (near Cincinnati)
Are you looking at the regular SWM Rule Book, or the DCI Floor Rules?

The Floor Rules clearly say in section 616, that if time is called, you finish the round, and then whichever player has the most victory points at the end of that round is the winner. 'Victory points' are a combination of points for kills, and points for gambit.

So, in your 2nd example, if time is called, and one player has 100 points in kills but no gambit points, and the other player has 80 points in kills and 30 points in gambit, then the 80/30 guy wins the game because he has a total of 110 victory points, as opposed to the other player's 100 points.

_________________
-Aaron
Mand'alor
"You either die a hero, or you live to see yourself become the villain."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Offline
 Post subject: Re: Gambit Question
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:35 am 
Unnamed Wookiee
Unnamed Wookiee
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:39 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Ambler, PA
What ever FAQ or rulebook was recently updated on Wizards.

I aks only because we had an issue where a player had gambit points that would have made him win, but his opponent said that it didn't work like that and we could not fidn the right ruleing. Then a few week later, the same player he said that went back and said that he should win because he more gambit. At least I am confused about all of this, I don't like people saying one thing and then going back on it when we could not find the ruleing either time. Maybe we just looked in the wrong palce.

Either way, TY Lobo.

~Zuty

_________________
[center]My SW Shoebox Account
Image[/center]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Offline
 Post subject: Re: Gambit Question
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:09 am 
Master of the Order
Master of the Order
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:46 pm
Posts: 7960
Location: West Chester, OH (near Cincinnati)
Well, just remember, Gambit was developed for the competitive game, and you will not find any reference to it at all in the official rule book, or the FAQ on the Wizards site. In fact, until the February 2009 update of the DCI Floor Rules, the word Gambit didn't even appear there either (although the rules for earning those points were in there). So, if you have questions about Gambit, you have to look at the DCI Floor Rules.

In addition, there is no mention of time limits in the regular rule book either, as the game is designed to be played till all enemy pieces are defeated. Incidentally, if you aren't playing with optional victory conditions like Gambit, the only way to win when there is no time limit, is to kill all of your opponent's pieces (unless he had some extra points because of Reserves), so the Rule Book takes a very basic approach to the idea of "having enough victory points at the end of the round." The time limit is only imposed for the DCI/competitive side of things to force people to play quickly, and so that other participants in the tournaments are not left waiting for 3 hours while very slow players finish their game to the full 150/200 points.

The short version of it is this: Whenever you end a round, whoever has the most victory points is winning. If time has been called, then you add up kills + gambit, and see who has the most.

_________________
-Aaron
Mand'alor
"You either die a hero, or you live to see yourself become the villain."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours

Mark forums read

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Jedi Knights style by Scott Stubblefield