SWMGAMERS.com Forums
http://swmgamers.com/forums/

Floor Rules Reminder
http://swmgamers.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15704
Page 1 of 1

Author:  The_Celestial_Warrior [ Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Floor Rules Reminder

Just a reminder that under section 605:

605. New Releases
Star Wars Miniatures models are allowed in both SWMGPA-sanctioned Constructed and Limited tournaments as soon as they are published in a set. Prerelease models and promo miniatures are not allowed in sanctioned play unless they are a part of a set that has been released.


Thus, the 2 BHC cards of Luke Skywalker, Master of the Order and Darth Sidious, Sith Mastermind are currently not legal for competitive play. Keep in mind, however, that it will be up to the TO for sanctioned play.

Author:  Sithborg [ Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Floor Rules Reminder

I would say once it's online, that they would be considered published.

Author:  The_Celestial_Warrior [ Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Floor Rules Reminder

Sithborg wrote:
I would say once it's online, that they would be considered published.


Published and being in a set are vastly different things... not even sure why this needs to be a debate even given the current sanctioning rules...

Author:  audrisampson [ Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Floor Rules Reminder

The_Celestial_Warrior wrote:
Sithborg wrote:
I would say once it's online, that they would be considered published.


Published and being in a set are vastly different things... not even sure why this needs to be a debate even given the current sanctioning rules...


Yes but they were announced to be sanctioned from the start and that was part of the excitement for the BHC is in the fact that they will be legal.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/