logo

All times are UTC - 6 hours

Mark forums read


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: GenCon 2011 - 200 pt Championship [Squads and standings]
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 1:24 pm 
Jedi Battlemaster
Jedi Battlemaster
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:46 pm
Posts: 3199
Location: Waterloo, ON
Without doing any of the tie-breaker work, here were the standings after swiss:

1. David Weeks 6-0 18 pts
2. Bill Russell 5-1 15 pts
3. Matt Peterson 5-1 14 pts
4. Ricky Heck 5-1 13 pts
5. Ian Gordon 4-2 12 pts
6. Matt Spry 4-2 12 pts
7. Jason Kiernan 4-2 12 pts
8. Trevor Peyton 4-2 11 pts
9. Graham Bingham 4-2 11 pts
10. Nathan Jarnagin 4-2 11 pts
11. Greg Sutton 4-2 11 pts
12. Tony Mullins 4-2 11 pts
13. Brandon Knoerzer 3-3 9 pts
14. Deri Morgan 3-3 9 pts
15. Reuben Kaller 3-3 9 pts
16. Daniel Stephens 3-3 9 pts **
17. Chris Pullis 1-0 9 pts *
18. Matt Belmont 4-2 8 pts
19. Justin Warrenfeltz 3-3 8 pts
20. Eric Frost 3-3 8 pts
21. Jacob Schuler 3-3 8 pts
22. Mike Giles 3-3 8 pts
23. Stephen Crawley 3-3 8 pts
24. Ted Peck 3-3 8 pts
25. Will Piggot 3-3 8 pts
26. Ben Johnson 2-4 6 pts
27. Jerrod Franke 2-4 6 pts
28. Laura Kiernan 2-4 6 pts
29. Jake Koleczek 2-4 6 pts
30. Alex Newton 2-4 6 pts
31. Tim Ballard 2-4 6 pts
32. Tom Gaither 2-4 5 pts
33. Lou Vasilion 2-4 5 pts
34. Brandon Mays 2-4 4 pts
35. Bryan Hole 2-4 4 pts
36. Bill Hazel 1-5 3 pts
37. Michael Thorington 1-0 3 pts
38. Chris Freeman 0-2 3 pts *
39. Darren Aitchison 0-6 0 pts
40. Robert Fisher 0-2 0 pts

** tie breakers were done to this point
* byes may account for score discrepancies

Squads

-19/40 had a piece from DoTF in it. Every OR, YV and Mando squad had a piece from DotF in it.
Faction breakdown: 12 NR, 6 Sep, 5 Republic, 4 Rebel, 4 OR, 3 YV, 3 Mando, 2 Imperial, 1 Sith

Player: Jake K
Squad Name: Bane's Booming Personality
Map: Asteroid Base
Squad: Cad Bane
Nom Anor
Yammosk
Yomin Carr
YV Worker x12
Lobot
Uggy

Player: Deri Morgan
Squad Name: Kyp's Carnage
Map: Ruined Base
Squad: Han Solo, GH
Mara Jade, Jedi
Ganner
Kyp Durron
Lobot
Gen Dodonna
Uggy x2
R7 Droid

Player: Ben Johnson
Squad Name: Wheeee!!!
Map: Throne Room
Squad: Han Solo, GH
Mara Jade, Jedi
Ganner
Lobot
Jareal
Gha Nackt
Gen Dodonna
Uggy
Mouse

Player: Jason K
Squad Name: Same as Last Year
Map: Muunlist Grand Plaza
Squad: GGDAC
Darth Sidious
Gha Nackt
Lancer x2
IG 86
Uggy x3
Mouse x5

Player: Brandon K
Squad Name: Solo Bomb Squad
Map: Grand Plaza
Squad: Jaina, SotJ
Jacen, JK
Ganner
Gen Wedge
Anakin Solo
Gen Dodonna
Felucian
Jawa
Mouse x2
Uggy x3

Player: Chris P
Squad Name: Atris' Empire
Map: Theed
Squad: Atris
M'Thrawn
Mas
Gen Veers
Echani x3
Jabba CL
R7
Mouse
Uggy x2

Player: David W
Squad Name: Sabers 'n Guns
Map: Smugglers Base
Squad: Yobuck
Gen Skywalker
Capt Rex
Capt Panaka
R2 AD
Mas
Spaarti Clone
Rodian Brute x6
Uggy x2

Player: Graham B
Squad Name: Iggy Needs a Posture Pal
Map: Ravaged Base
Squad: Darth Sidious
Lancer
Lobot
Gha Nackt
Whorm
San Hill
Poggle
BDO
Geonosian Drone x6
Mouse x2
IG86 x2

Player: Greg Sutton
Squad Name: Solo Charge
Map: Commander's Office
Squad: Han GH
Mara Jade, Jedi
Ganner
Lobot
Anakin Solo
Gha Nackt
Gen Dodonna
Uggy
Mouse

Player: Matt P
Squad Name: Solo Push
Map: Jabba's Palace
Squad: Han, GH
MJJ
Anakin Solo
Lobot
Ganner
Gen Dodonna
R7
Uggy x3

Player: Ted P
Squad Name: Solo Charge v1
Map: Muun Grand Plaza
Squad: Han GH
MJJ
Ganner
Lobot
Anakin Solo
Human BG
Dodonna
Uggy x2

Player: Rober Fisher
Squad Name: (blank)
Map: Theed
Squad: Han GH
MJJ
Jacen, JK
Ganner
Lobot
Gen Dodonna
Uggy x2

Player: Will Piggot
Squad Name: Just Another YoBuck Squad
Map: Jedi Temple
Squad: YoBuck
Gen Skywalker
Panaka
Mas
R2 AD
Dash RS
R7
Rodan Brute x3
Uggy x2

Player: Jerrod F
Squad Name: Why am I Playing This
Map: Jabba's Palace
Squad: YoBuck
Gen Skywalker
Panaka
Mas
R2 AD
Capt Rex
Rodian Diplomat
Rodan Brute x5
Uggy x2
Mouse

Player: Ricky Heck
Squad Name: Rebel Wobble
Map: Theed
Squad: Lobot
Han Smuggler
Luke RC
Princess Leia
Crix
ERC
Gen Reikan
Juno
Dodonna
Mouse x4
Uggy x1
Rodian Brute x7

Player: Ian Gordon
Squad Name: Bastila's Battlemasters
Map: Theed
Squad: Bastila, JM
Lobot
Jedi Seer
JBM x3
OR Senator
R7
Mouse x2
Uggy

Player: Bill R
Squad Name: Skybuck
Map: Jedi Temple
Squad: YoBuck
Gen Skywalker
Dash, RS
Lobot
R2-AD
Mas
Panaka
Uggy
Gran Raider

Player: Darren A
Squad Name: (blank)
Map: Muun Plaza
Squad: Boba Fett, MC
Jaster
Mando Commander
Mando Tact
Mando BfH
Mando Capt
Mouse x2

Player: Laura K
Squad Name: Reckless Abandon
Map: Peaceful City
Squad: Malak Dlots
Dash RS
Darth Bandon
Jareal
Exar DFS
Holosid
TBSV
Mouse x6
Uggy x4

Player: Lou V
Squad Name: 2x Regional Championship Squad
Map: Ren Var
Squad: VAR
Luke HPU
Han Smuggler
Princess Leia
Crix
ERC x2
Dodonna
Rieekan
Mouse x2

Player: Justin W
Squad Name: Ladies of the New Republic
Map: Muun Grand Plaza
Squad: Jaina, SotJ
MJJ
Ganner
Gen wedge
Luke FS
Dodonna
R7 x2
Mouse x3
Uggy

Player: Stephen C
Squad Name: Bounty Barrage Deep Strike
Map: Throne Room
Squad: Cad Bane
Arica
Lobot
M'Thrawn
Gha Nackt
Admiral Ozzel
Mas Amedda
R7
Rodian x3
Uggy
Mouse x3

Player: Alex N
Squad Name: Echani's Wrath
Map: (blank)
Squad: Atris
Echani x3
Mando BH
Mando Scout x3
Czerka

Player: Jacob S
Squad Name: Lou Sucks
Map: Ren Var
Squad: Lobot
Gen Whorm
IG86 x6
Geo Overseer
Gha
BDO
R7
Battle Droid x2
Mouse x4

Player: Brandon M
Squad Name: BAM's Squad
Map: Muun Commercial Plaza
Squad: Dash RS
Uggy x2
Jaina, SotJ
Clobot
Gen Dodonna
Anakin Solo
Felucian
Cad Bane

Player: Daniel S
Squad Name: Go Han Sholo
Map: Throne Room
Squad: Han GH
MJJ
Ganner
Anakin
Lobot
Gha
Dodonna
Mouse
Uggy

Player: Nathan J
Squad Name: Wookie Sandwich!!!!!!
Map: Jabba's Palace
Squad: Han STA
Luke RC
Crix
Ithorian Cmdr
Rieekan
Dodonna
ERC
Lobot
Wookie Commando x3
Brute x7
Uggy
Gran Raider

Player: Bill H
Squad Name: Revan the Crusader
Map: Rancor Pit
Squad: Revan, SL
Bastila, JM
JBM
Lobot
Jedi Crusader
Geno Assassin
Mouse x2

Player: Bryan H
Squad Name: Black & White
Map: Throne Room
Squad: Revan, SL
Lucien Draay
Bastila, JM
Jedi Crusader
OR Senator
R7
Mouse x4

Player: Mike Giles
Squad Name: X minus 2
Map: Rhen Var
Squad: Mando Capt
Jaster Mereel
Mando Scout x3
Mando Gunsmith x2
Lobot
Mouse x2

Player: Matt S
Squad Name: Skybuck 2011
Map: Smuggler's Base
Squad: YoBuck
Gen Skywalker
Dash, RS
Lobot
R2-AD
Mas
Panaka
Uggy
Gran Raider

Player: Tony M
Squad Name: Mike's Bunch
Map: Throne Room
Squad: San
Gha
IG Lancer
Chameleon Droid
BDO
Gen Whorm
IG-86 x4
Mouse x2
Lobot

Player: Michael T
Squad Name: Nom Attack
Map: Rancor Pit
Squad: Nom Anor
Lobot
Nen Yim
YV JH x2
Yomin Carr
Yammosk
YV Worker x7
R7

Player: Matt B
Squad Name: Rebel Luke Stuff
Map: "Visitor Center"
Squad: Loda
Han, Smuggler
Princess Leia
Gen Crix
Gen Rieekan
ERC
Gen Dodonna
Mon Cal Tech
Uggy x6
Mouse x2

Player: Chris F
Squad Name: (Blank)
Map: Rancor Pit
Squad: Han GH
MJJ
Ganner
Dash RS
Lobot
Gha
Gen Dodonna

Player: Tim B
Squad Name: Lesser's Loathsom Lancer / Droids n' Drones
Map: Rhen Var
Squad: Darth Sidious
IG Lancer
Lobot
Gen Whorm
IG86
Gha
San
Poggle
BDO
R7
Uggy
Geonosian Drone x11

Player: Reuben K
Squad Name: Xrist
Map: Jedi Temple
Squad: Bastila, JM
The Jedi Exile
Cad Bane
Dash, RS
Houjix
Uggy x2
Mouse x3

Player: Tom G
Squad Name: Yommy-Noms
Map: Ravaged base
Squad: Nom Anor
Nen Yim
YV JHx2
Yomin
Yammosk
Clobot
YV Worker x5
Uggy
Czerka

Player: Eric F
Squad Name: Tim's
Map: Rhen Var
Squad: Darth Sidious
IG Lancer x2
IG86
Lobot
Gha Nackt
BDO
Whorm
Mouse x5
San Hill

Player: Trevor P
Squad Name: Solo Charge
Map: (something)
Squad: Han GH
Mara Jade, Jedi
Ganner
Lobot
Anakin Solo
Gha Nackt
Gen Dodonna
Uggy
Mouse

_________________
Winner of the Knights of the SWMGamers Stats Contest
<Joruus (GFC)> - Sheesh, I swear you're like Fool 2.0 (and you can quote me on it xD)
Archives of the Gamers Jedi
Join the FOLLY! Online casual League, find out more here: FOLLY


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Offline
 Post subject: Re: GenCon 2011 - 200 pt Championship [Squads and standings]
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:49 pm 
Grand Admiral
Grand Admiral

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 766
Location: Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Thank you for posting them. I'm kind of amazed that no one used Admiral Gilad Pellaeon and his force bubble at all - he seems like such a neat counter to all the force abilities and powers from factions like Old Republic, New Republic, and Sith, and he did well in the regionals. I assume that as the Old Republic gets more diverse builds and gets more popular, you'll see him more - he seems like the best option for protecting the CEs for fringe shooter squads like Echani Handmaidens or TBSVs. To me it feels like Imperials have the tools to deal with a lot of different matchups - I would have thought they'd be more popular.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Offline
 Post subject: Re: GenCon 2011 - 200 pt Championship [Squads and standings]
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:10 am 
Unnamed Wookiee
Unnamed Wookiee

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:48 pm
Posts: 43
Many thanks !!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours

Mark forums read

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Jedi Knights style by Scott Stubblefield